Saturday, February 26, 2011


Citizenship is to me such a curious thing. Some countries allow only one citizenship, others multiple until a certain age, others unlimited multiple.

I have had conversations with people who are surprised that I married to a Honduran do not have Honduran citizenship, and my Husband married to an American does not have American citizenship. Admittedly esposo is on track to obtain citizenship- we just are not there yet.
From reading the sparse information on-line and what I gather from other Hondurans in the news, dual-citizenship is accepted, but I cannot really tell if it technically legal.
The issues I have with Honduran citizenship regulations is that the best a child of a Honduran not born in Honduras can do is obtain a visa (does anybody have a personal experience obtaining this?) that allows the child to stay in Honduras for as long as they like. I find this mostly sad, why such restrictions? (I stand corrected please read comments)
The second thing is that I could move back to Honduras, and live there for the rest of my life and STILL never be a citizen with a passport.
I do understand there are many countries that have similar polices like this, and maybe this shows that I am truly a product of a western country for thinking this is crazy.


La Gringa said...

Not so. A child of a Honduran citizen born anywhere in the world can obtain a Honduran birth certificate and passport. You and your husband can apply at a Honduran consulate in the US. RNP website, question 62

You could become a naturalized citizen of Honduras. There is more information about this at the Minister of Interior website.

La Gringa said...

I forgot to say the dual citizenship is allowed in Honduras, too.

Kegarnay said...

Thank you so much for your extremely helpful information. When I searched I could only find something called "evidence of continuance" for a child of a Honduran born Honduran.
I knew I could become a naturalized citizen, just not technically a dual-citizen.

Thank you!
Ohhh and I do not have any children, much to the dislike of my mother-in-law. =)

La Gringa said...

You are welcome.

I'm not sure what you mean by "not technically a dual citizen". I think you can be. Apparently in the past it may have been different, but I believe that I read something on the US State Department website that indicated that the US doesn't really have a problem with this anymore. Sorry that I don't recall the details but I think you'll find it if you search for dual citizenship. You can write me privately if you want to. ;-)

kittitianhill said...

I was very pleased to observe this web site. I wanted to thank you for this great ideas! ! I definitely enjoying every little piece of it and I have you bookmarked to check out new post.
A number of independent nations have adopted programs that allow saint kitts and nevis citizenship to people of great value to obtain citizenship if they contribute directly to the state, which in turn contribute to national development. citizenship programs Saint Kitts and Nevis was established in 1984, making the program longer economic citizenship programs.

kittitianhill said...
This comment has been removed by the author.